Development of propagation loss estimation formula for ITS systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Iwai Hisato  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70411064)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsITS / 車車間通信 / 伝搬損失 / レイトレーシング / 道路幅方向依存性 / 周囲建物配置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A propagation path loss estimation formula in ITS communication environments such as inter-vehicle communications was developed. In the formula, the propagation loss between a transmitter and a receiver is predicted based on road parameters. It is established based on the results of the theoretical analysis and the measured data. While the formula is a simple one, it realizes the comparable estimation accuracy as the ray-tracing method which is a typical existing prediction method.