Research of MoM accelerated by using GPU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUAN QIAOWEI  仙台高等専門学校, 専攻科, 教授 (80509729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 強  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30261580)
澤谷 邦男  東北大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60108470)
Research Collaborator KONNO Kesukei
SEINO Seito
MANDAI Koji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsモーメント法 / 高速 / 誘電体 / 大規模電磁界解析 / GPU / 電磁界解析 / 快速 / FMM / GPU / 大規模電磁界散乱問題 / 高速化 / CPU / 電磁界数値解析 / CG法 / Gauss消去法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research makes it possible to implement moment method algorithm in GPU which was ever required by using the super computer with the very expensive cost. The developed moment method algorithm takes into account the large scale numerical analysis with the dielectrics. Definitely, it is hopeful that our electromagnetic analysis of a large model and acceleration algorithm can be applied to a lot of larger scale applications, such as a new artificial electromagnetic materials, space power generation systems, and communication, scattering / radiation problems including people, cars, ships and planes, and so on