Study on Development of Three Dimensional Vision System for Omni-directional Wide Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Jun'ichi  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10325318)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全方向 / 三次元計測 / 両眼視 / 魚眼レンズ / 魚眼画像 / 画像変換 / 対応点検出 / 全方向三次元画像 / 移動体追跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied on development of a vision system for three dimensional measurement in omnidirectional range. In the system, a binocular vision is structured by two fish-eye cameras. Each camera has a field of view of 180 degrees. Also two binocular vision sets are located back to back. Function of the system is as follows: Three dimensional measurement on a scene in the field of view of one set, Obtaining an omnidirectional image by