Stochastic Dynamic Modeling and Control of Networked Human-Information Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Tomohisa  東京工業大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (30432008)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsネットワーク系 / 人間モデル / ゴシッププロトコル / 確率モデル / 人間の意思決定モデル / グラフ理論 / 情報の非対称性 / オークションアルゴリズム / ゲーム理論 / 人間-情報系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this proposed research, a basic principle for stochastic dynamical systems for human-information networks was investigated. Specifically, the stochastic models are modeled as both finite and infinite networks depending on applications. For the finite networks, Laplacian turned out to play an important role as expected, whereas for infinite networks we made use of percolation theory to characterize the behavior of the information spread by analyzing critical probability of information transmission between agents under consideration.