Fiber reinforced mortar with high durability and high ductility for shotcreting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Koichi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (20283624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ROKUGO Keitetsu  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (40127155)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords繊維補強コンクリート / 耐久性 / 鉄筋腐食 / ひび割れ / 吹付け施工 / SHCC / 塩分浸透抵抗性 / 鉄筋防食性能 / 塩分浸透性 / 鉄筋防食 / 補修 / 塩害 / HPFRCC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SHCC test specimens having different mixes such as fiber percentage, W/C, etc., were produced with the objective of achieving both high toughness and high flowability, so chloride penetration into the SHCC through cracks and the reinforcement corrosion prevention performance were investigated. It was found that even though the cracks were very narrow, chloride ions penetrated into the SHCC through the cracks. In the case of SHCC whose cracks have narrow range of widths, the results showed a high correlation between the total crack width and the quantity of chloride ion. It was also found that the corrosion rate of the rebar is high in SHCC with a high water cement ratio.