Development of estimation method of chloride ions in concrete surface by non-destructive test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MIZOBUCHI Toshiaki  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (60339504)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電磁波 / 表層品質 / 塩化物イオン量 / 塩分量推定 / 複合劣化 / 最高刑分布 / 中性化 / 表面粗度 / 温度・湿度 / 導電率 / 誘電率 / 細孔径分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, for the purpose of estimation of chloride ions in the concrete surface using the electromagnetic waves, in order to construct the applicable evaluation system to the existing structures, investigation was carried out on some items which were problems to be solved in the application. As the problems in the application, it is necessary that content of chloride ions is estimated and evaluated at the position of reinforcing bar in order to judge the start of corrosion of reinforcing bar because content of chloride ions which is able to be estimated using electromagnetic waves is the mean value in the cover concrete. As the results of the investigation, while the estimation formula considering with water content and surface roughness of concrete which measurement of the electromagnetic waves was influenced was proposed, the possibility which was possible to estimate the content of chloride ions at the position of reinforcing bar at the good accuracy was found.