Study on alkali silica reaction controlling effect of calcium propionate under severe environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI EIJI  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10278228)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンクリート / アルカリシリカ反応 / 反応抑制 / プロピオン酸カルシウム / 耐久性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alkali silica reaction (ASR) that was one of the concrete degradation phenomena became an object of public concern 1983 years. The control measures are executed in 1986, and a reactive case is reported now. Therefore, the development of an easier, handier control method is hoped for, and it has been clarified that the method of adding a small amount of calcium propionate is experimentally examined, and there is a controlling effect.
In this study, the ASR controlling effect of calcium propionate was confirmed from the result of the experiment by a severe environmental condition that the environment, salt water, and the alkaline solution for a long-term outdoor weathering are supplied from the outside.