Development of hybrid curing agent with curing function and durability improvement function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wu Chengning  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90609405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATSUKI EIJI  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10278228)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンクリート / ハイブリッド被膜養生剤 / 養生機能 / 耐久性向上機能 / 化学組成 / 水分逸散抑制 / はっ水性 / ハイブリット被膜養生剤 / 化学成分 / 撥水性 / 性能確認実験 / 養生効果 / 耐久性向上効果 / 被膜養生剤 / 養生 / 耐久性向上 / ハイブリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the durability of reinforced concrete structures, a hybrid curing agent which has both curing function and durability improvement function was developed. However, the functions, especially water-repellant function of the hybrid curing agent were not good enough. To improve the functions of the hybrid curing agent, the relationship between functions and chemical compositions of the hybrid curing agent was investigated in this research. According to results of experiments, it was fund that water-repellant function of the hybrid curing agent can be improved by mixed with alkyl tri-alkoxy silane or fluorinated polymer.
The curing function and durability improvement function of the improved hybrid curing agents were examined by the experiments, such as evaporation test, water adsorption test, accelerated alkali aggregate reaction test, accelerated carbonation test, and etc., on concrete specimens applied by the improved hybrid curing agents.