Evaluating failure criterion for cement-treated soil under a low confining pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Namikawa Tsutomu  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50455151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセメント改良土 / 引張 / 破壊規準 / 三軸引張 / 弾塑性モデル / せん断 / 有限要素法 / 地盤工学 / 引張破壊 / 室内試験 / 引張挙動 / 破壊基準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tensile stress possibly occurs in cement mixing soil column and wall under a low confining stress condition when external forces apply to the column or wall. Thus the evaluation of tensile behavior of cement-treated soils is one of the major issues for designing the ground improvement. The purpose of this study is to clarify the tensile and shear failure criteria of cement-treated soil. Triaxail tension tests are conducted to reveal the tensile and shear failure behaviors of cement-treated soils. Moreover the elasto-plastic model developed by the researcher is verified by comparing between the experimental and numerical results. The developed elasto-plastic model can be implemented in the finite element software DIANA.