ESTIMATION OF HYDROLOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS AND EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON DIVERSION LENGTH OF CAPILLARY BARRIER USING FISHERY BYPRODUCTS(CRUSHED SHELL PARTICLES)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2015)
Kobe City College of Technology (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI KAORU  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (80443638)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORII TOSHIHIRO  新潟大学, 農学部, 教授 (30231640)
NISHIMURS TOMOYOSHI  足利工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00237736)
INOUE MITSUHIRO  鳥取大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (90032309)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO KAZUNOBU
NAKAFUSA SATORU
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不飽和土 / キャピラリーバリア / 限界長 / 廃棄物最終処分場 / 覆土(表面保護層) / 極低レベル放射性廃棄物処理施設 / 中間貯蔵施設 / 副産物(貝殻) / 覆土 / 破砕貝殻 / 不飽和浸透特性 / ブレークスルー / 貝殻 / 水分特性曲線 / 表面保護層 / 乾燥密度(締固め度) / 不飽和浸透 / 降雨浸透制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A simple soil layer system which is composed of a finer soil layer underlain by a coarser soil layer provides an excellent property of capillary barrier. The functional deterioration of capillary barriers in service for dozens of years is of concern because of the transport of sand particles to the lower gravel layer due to an earthquake et al. The authors found that using crushed shells instead of gravel in the lower layer greatly helps reduce the infiltration of sand particles into the lower layer as well as provides the function of capillary barriers.
In this study, the diversion lengths are measured in the laboratory soil box tests and the field experiments using crushed shells instead of gravel in the lower layer, and compared well with the estimations calculated by the theoretical equation proposed by Steenhuis, et al. As the result, the authors make clear the applicability of the theoretical equation proposed by Steenhuis, et al.