Tidal flat sediments environment comprehensive analysis model and its practical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takao Yamashita  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (30111983)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords干潟土砂環境 / 海洋モデル / 波浪モデル / フロック / 近未来気候変動 / 水文流出モデル / シルト・砂 / 粘着性底泥 / 海洋再解析データ / 気象再解析データ / メソ気象モデル / 干潟環境 / 干潟 / 底質 / 水質 / バロクリニック流動 / 水文流出 / 準3次元海洋モデル / 流動性底泥層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silt components suspended in the rivers, aggregate to form so called flocs with an increase in positive ion concentration of estuarine water, resulting in settlement of tidal flat sediment. The mean flow at the estuary that transports the flock and sand, are affected by tide, wind currents, wave induced flow, and the buoyancy determined by the salinity and water temperature. Establishment of sediment environment model at tidal flat were carried out in this study to reproduce such a complex sediment dynamics. Other models for precipitation, hydrological runoff, rivers and coastal currents, sea surface wind fields, coastal waves, and open ocean environment, were bound as a collected large-scale numerical model system to construct a comprehensive analysis model for tidal flat sediments environment that was applied not only for historical environment reproduction but also prediction of the future tidal flat environment based on the output of near future climate change model.