Development of Simukation Model for Evacuation from a Nuclear Powerpolant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SANO KAZUSHI  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00215881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIUCHI Hiroaki  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 講師 (40548096)
YOSHII Toshio  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学系研究科, 教授 (90262120)
Wisetjindawat Wisinee  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (40534376)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords避難行動 / 交通シミュレーション / 原子力発電所 / 広域避難 / 交通ミクロシミュレーション / ボトルネック / 原子力発電所災害 / ミクロ交通シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have estimated evacuation time caused serious damage at Kashiwazaki-Kariha nuclear power plant by using a micro-traffic simulator “PARAMICS”. We conducted questionnaire survey to residents who stayed within 30 km from the power plant, and clarify their behavior just after the serious incident happened. We made an OD table by using the result of questionnaire survey and Road Census Data conducted by Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transportation. We simulated the situation and pointed out the bottle neck for the evacuation. We evaluate the plans to reduce the evacuation time, such as increment of the number of the lane and construction of smart inter change, and confirm the reduced evacuation time.