Study of policy for reduction of greenhouse gas emission from vehicle traffic considering with social interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Okushima Masashi  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20345797)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会的同調性 / 課金政策 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / 電気自動車 / 階層ベイズモデル / 温室効果ガス排出量 / 環境意識 / 意向調査 / 健康意識 / 交通シミュレーション / 道路課金 / 出発時刻選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-agent simulation approach is suitable to describe the heterogeneity on social interaction. The choice of commuting mode and clean energy vehicle corresponding to the transport policy related to economic incentive is estimated with the multi-agent simulation. The decision process for commuting mode and holding vehicle type is modeled using the hierarchical Bayesian method mainly to describe the heterogeneity of the influence of the local share. The stated preference for mode change and vehicle choice is investigated via a questionnaire survey in the local city. The decision process in relation to mode choice or vehicle choice is described considering social interaction. The proposed multi-agent simulation system consists of the commuting mode choice model, the vehicle choice model and the social interaction model. The time series changes of the number of the clean energy vehicle and the volume of greenhouse gas emission are estimated by proposed multi-agent simulation.