Antioxidant activities, phenolics, and carotenoids in emerging crop residues by plant factories
Project/Area Number |
25420556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Doshisha University (2015) Tottori University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Akao Satoshi 同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30448196)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 農業残渣 / 廃棄物処理 / 抗酸化効果 / カロテノイド / トマト / 農業廃棄物 / ポリフェノール / 植物工場 / 抗酸化力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Developing plant factory industry will require disposal of its agricultural organic wastes. The waste disposal cost was estimated to account for about 10% of their gross profit at one cycle in the case of 100 m2 scale of greenhouse horticulture. Component analysis was conducted to utilize agricultural wastes. The wastes were high in minerals including phosphorus and carotenoids such as lutein, indicating that the wastes could be used as one of carotenoids sources for a food and/or feed preservative and fertilizer after carotenoids extraction. Carbon nitrogen ratios in the wastes were generally low, in other words, they were high in proteins. Ammonia inhibition should be in mind in bio-chemical transformations such as methane fermentation.