Development of building high precise digital elevation model for simulation of flood diffusion inside city area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA MITSUHARU  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (00301135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHI Kensuke  東京大学, 国際高等研究所, 教授 (30282114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデジタル標高モデル / DEM / ドローン / UAV / 洪水予測 / デジタル表層モデル / 内水氾濫 / 洪水拡散シミュレーション / 3次元モデル / デジタル写真測量 / 写真測量 / リモートセンシング / 内水洪水 / ラジコンヘリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the methodology to build a high precise digital elevation model (DEM) using simulation of flood diffusion inside city area was developed. The methodology was based on SfM (Structure from motion). Three dimensional model derived from SfM does not have location information. Therefore, some ground control points (GCP) should be utilized. The relationship of number and distribution of GCP and accuracy of DEM was to clarify. Additionally, the height of UAV, a kinds of camera has revealed the impact on accuracy. Finally, the DEM built by our developed method ware confirmed that available for the simulation of flood diffusion inside city area.