STUDY ON THE OBSERVATION FOR THE EFFECT OF BOTTOM ENVIRONMENT CHANGE BY RESTRATION OF BORROW PIT IN HAKATA BAY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE RYOICHI  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (50299541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASAKI KOREYOSHI  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (00038100)
IYOOKA HIROKI  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (40432869)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSUDA TETUYA  九州大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (50037967)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords浚渫窪地 / 底泥 / 埋戻し / 貧酸素水塊 / 酸素消費量 / 埋立 / 酸素消費速度 / 埋め戻し / 浮泥 / 環境修復 / 酸素消費 / 環境改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the bed mud of the Muromi River river mouth was used as a material for reclamation of the coast development of the 1980s in Hakata Bay, two big borrow pit are existed around the Momochi area in Fukuoka City. Around the two big borrow pits in Hakata bay, hypoxic water mass has occurred al-most every year in the summer season. Bed mud dredged during port improvement work has been re-turned to borrow pit as backfill carried out by Fukuoka City and Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport since 2011.
Therefore, restoration action is urgent work to restore damaged ecosystems. One of the interesting methods to restore the damaged water ecosystems, has been conducted in the borrow pits in Hakata Bay by using maintenance dredging sediments as Mikawa Bay. In this study, bed mud oxygen demand is one of the important factors to evaluate for restoration of bottom environment.