A simple evaluation method for dynamic response characteristics of structural members under impact loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMURO Masato  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10270183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Norimitsu  釧路工業高等専門学校, 校長 (30153076)
KURIHASHI Yusuke  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (30414189)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords建築構造 / 偶発作用 / 部材損傷評価 / ファイバーモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to establish a simple and engineered analysis method for appropriately evaluating the dynamic response characteristics of steel and/or reinforced concrete (RC) beams under impact loading, impact response analysis method based on a fiber element approach was proposed. An applicability of the proposed method was discussed comparing with the experimental results of small-scale H-shaped steel and RC beams having different impact velocities of impact striker. From this study, the following results were obtained: (1) applying the proposed method, the deflection behavior of the beams can be appropriately predicted; and (2) the method may be able to use as a tool for evaluation of the dynamic response characteristics of the steel and/or RC beams under the impact loading.