Stress transfer mechanism of RC beams with large web-opening, and proposal of shear capacity evaluation and reinforcing arrangement design method around web-opening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Katsumi  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (40150297)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 開孔梁 / 人通孔 / 開孔周囲補強筋 / 終局せん断耐力 / 応力伝達メカニズム / せん断終局耐力 / 建築構造・材料 / 鉄筋コンクリート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The shear force transfer mechanism around the web-opening was experimentally discussed, and the shear force transfer model was proposed. The diagonal bars form a truss structure and carry a part of shear force independently. The truss and arch mechanism of two stage beams upper and lower side of the web-opening carry the other part of shear force. The stirrups on the side of the opening balance with the strut of the arch mechanism.
According to the shear capacity formula based on the proposed shear force transfer model, the calculated shear capacity corresponds to the experimental results with almost constant safety margin. The postulated formula in this study is found to be able to evaluate the shear capacity of RC beams with large web-opening accurately.