Development of outdoor heat environment improvement unit applied heat exchange function of plant foliage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Shinichi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70263209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Atsumasa  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60174918)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱環境 / 屋外熱環境制御 / ヒートアイランド / 植物熱収支 / ふく射伝熱解析 / 水分輸送モデル / 熱環境改善ユニット / 葉群・水分輸送モデル / 葉群熱・水分輸送モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Planting trees is one of the countermeasures to urban heat island because of the cooling effect or the sunlight cover effect. The heat budget related to the performance of tree cannot be directly measured in detail. In this study, heat budget of isolated plant unit is numerically evaluated with thermal plant model including radiation transfer model for net radiation and transpiration model for latent heat transfer. Latent heat transfer related to transpiration on leaf surface can be evaluated by Jarvis model. In the prediction of net radiation of foliage, CG model with software AMAP is applied to decision of structure parameters which are included in Ross’s equations. Leaf temperature which is essential to evaluate the thermal radiation from leaf surfaces and transpiration rate is evaluated as satisfying the heat budget on leaf surface. Parameters of Jarvis model is decided by measurement of transpiration rate of actual leaves of several kinds of trees.