Management improvement of the small and medium size construction firm by the introduction of the project finance techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
ENDO KAZUYOSHI  工学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20194029)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシミュレーションシステム / キャッシュフロー / 支払条件 / 資金調達コスト / 売掛債権流動化 / ファクタリング / 中小建設業 / キャッシュマネジメント / ファイナンス / 債権流動化 / 資金繰り / インタレストカバレッジレシオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a simulator that calculates the cost of construction projects, by manipulating payment schedules and interest rates as parameters. It was thus confirmed that the general contractor and first-tier subcontractor groups are mutually dependent on one another as in zero-sum games. This means that general contractors and first-tier subcontractors can adopt coordinated policies while the former acquire contracts and the latter manage the actual work. Lastly, several sets of cash flows were combined to simulate the overall financial circumstances of a single company. This simulation indicated that a company's cash flow and its management can be improved by manipulating the timing at which their different work teams begin onsite work and also by undertaking pubic and private construction projects simultaneously.