Scaenae Frons of the Theatre at Messene - Stylistic Analysis of Architectural Ornamentation and its Identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Ryuichi  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 准教授 (70407203)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsメッセネ / 劇場 / スカエナエ・フロンス / 建築装飾 / 地方 / ギリシア / 1世紀 / ローマ劇場 / 様式 / ローマ / 装飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Theatre at Messene, which is one of the important Hellenistic city in mainland Greece, was converted into Roman theatre building. Three storied scaenae frons has been dated to between the middle of the second century and the third century AD by the excavator from uncertain evidences. The stylistic analysis of the architectural ornamentation demonstrates that the scaenae frons dates not to the middle of the second century but to the middle of the first century AD. In addition, based on the same analysis, it is confirmed that the Roman theater of Messene was influenced not by the west including the city of Rome but rather by mainland Greece or Asia Minor. The ornamental motif of the frieze and the capital of the scaenae frons was commonly used in the second half of the first century AD of the mainland Greece, but not in Italy. This fact indicates the relationship between Roman architecture as a new building type and local tradition in Greece and Asia Minor.