Studies on the characteristics of "western-style" on the buildings in the region of Nohbi plains with the analysis on relation between the design and structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MIZOGUCHI Masato  名古屋市立大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20262876)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords洋風建築 / 木造 / 濃尾地方 / 近代 / 架構 / 意匠 / 地方 / 遺構 / 揖斐川町 / 濃尾震災 / 伊深村役場 / 美濃加茂市 / 銀行建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work investigate the characteristics of "western-style" on the buildings in the the Modern Age in the region of Nohbi plains, with the analysis on relation between the design and structure. Trough comparative studies remained old buildings with the buildings in old photographs, on the exterior design, some buildings adopted western-style with weather-board wall kept existing through the Modern Age, and buildings with Japanese traditional mud-walled style wasn't seen any more in early Showa Period. But on the roof frame, Japanese traditional beam structure kept existing through the Modern Age, and there were few cases with western-style truss.