Dating and dendro-provenancing on wooden historical architectures built after the early modern periods in Japan by Tsuga ring-width chronology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
FUJII HIROYUKI  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (30466304)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsツガ / 近世 / 近代 / 木造建築 / 建築部材 / 年輪パターン / 文化財 / 産地推定 / 近・現代 / 四国産 / 高知城
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project continued to collect and measure the ring-width data for members of historical wooden buildings and current living trees or timbers from the early to late modern periods in Japan, aiming for dating and dendro-provenancing by the own master chronology of Tsuga.
As a result, the ring-width data accumulated dramatically in the Shikoku district, where such accumulation was insufficient so far. In addition, the relevant Hinoki data confirmed the adequacy of the date that has been provisionally attached to the floating Tsuga chronologies originated in the historical old timbers. Furthermore, as a result of investigating Meiji Architecture, it was suggested that the Tsuga timbers used in Hokkaido was brought from the Shikoku. The direct pattern connection work between the old historical timbers and that originated in current living trees which was pending did not succeeded this time either, again.