Studies on plasticity and brittleness of protein crystals by using synchrotron digital X-ray topography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionYokohama Soei University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Kenichi  横浜創英大学, こども教育学部, 教授 (90046095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKO Kei  横浜創英大学, こども教育学部, 講師 (40515839)
TACHIBANA Masaru  横浜市立大学, 大学院・生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (80236546)
KOIZUMI Haruhiko  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10451626)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタンパク質結晶 / 力学的性質 / 結晶塑性 / 脆性 / 放射光X線トポグラフ / 材料強度 / デジタル画像 / 転位 / 格子欠陥 / 結晶の完全性 / 力学特性 / 塑性 / 弾性 / 結晶の強度 / 放射光トポグラフ / タンパク質結晶の弾性 / タンパク質結晶の塑性 / X線トポグラフ / 結晶の脆性 / 結晶の弾性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteins are one of three main organic nutrients consisting of carbohydrates and fats and components in food that an organism uses to survive and grow. These proteins are large biomolecules, or macromolecules, consisting of one or more long chains of amino acid residues. For example, the hen-egg white lysozyme is shown as one of typical proteins. These kinds of protein molecules could be crystalized as same as a table salt. In this research, we carried out fundamental experiments on mechanical properties of protein crystals such as hen-egg white lysozyme and glucose isomerase crystals. We found some important results as follows; ①the plastic deformation of protein crystals are controlled by the normal dislocation mechanisms. ②the strength of protein crystals could be improved by chemical binding and gel-method.