Preparation of the indentation microscope in order to evaluate glass brittleness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Satoshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20275168)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインデンテーション / ガラス / 弾性 / 塑性 / クラック / 脆さ / 破壊 / 変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The indentation microscope with high resolution was prepared in order to observe deformation behavior of glass during indenation. Using this set-up, the indentation load, the indentation depth, the contact area, and the sinking-in depth were successfully determined during the loading-unloading indentation cycle. It is found that indentation response of glass depends on the ratio of hardness to modulus, and that the blunter indenter results in the more elastic response of glass under the indenter. This new finding enables us to explain a relationship between deformation behavior of glass under an indenter and cracking behavior of the glass during and/or after the indentation.