Research for preparation and high hardness material of aluminium higher boride MgAlB22
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
Okada Shigeru  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40191952)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルミニウムマグネシウム高ホウ化物 / アルミニウム自己フラックス法 / ビッカース微小硬さ / 低温磁化率 / アルミニウムマグネシウム22ホウ化物 / 金属マグネシウム / 結晶性ホウ素 / アルミニウムマグネシウム14ホウ化物 / エネルギー分散型X線分析計 / 格子定数 / 硬さ / アルミニウム自己フラックス / フッ化マグネシウム / 磁化率 / MgAlB22 / フラックス法 / 斜方晶系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MgAlB22 crystals were grown from Al-self flux in an Ar atmosphere. The raw materials used Mg metal, Mg salts, B and Al. The conditions for growing MgAlB22 were established using the starting mixtures of atomic ratio B/Mg = 2.0. The temperature of the furnace was raised to 1400℃, kept for 5 h and then cooled at a rate of 50℃/h. The crystals were selected under a microscope for the measurements of micro-hardness and magnetic susceptibility. Magnetic susceptibility of MgAlB22 was measured by using a SQUID magnetometer. The MgAlB22 crystals obtained from Mg or MgF2 and boron powders as starting materials of atomic ratio B/Mg = 2.0. The MgAlB22 crystals have well-developed {100} faces and the maximum dimensions of about 6.5 mm. The reagents used to prepare the solid solution (Mg1-xLEx)AlB22(LE = Li, Na, K) crystals were Mg metal, LE2B4O7, B and Al. The (Mg1-xLEx)AlB22 crystal was not obtained at the experiment. The value of microhardness of crystal was in the range of 25.4(0.6) GPa.