Preparation of stimuli-responsive hydrogel containing conductive network and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Tezuka Yoshihiko  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 講師 (80236976)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / 導電性高分子 / 電解重合 / ポリチオフェン / ポリビニルアルコール / 導電性ポリマー / レーザーアブレーション / 微細断片化 / 電極活性 / 接触角 / 表面物性 / コンポジットフィルム / ポリマーハイブリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Composite films of polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) and conducting polymers were prepared by their electrodeposition on PVA-coated electrodes. Aqueous solution of PVA was spin-coated on ITO electrodes and then freeze-dried immediately to form macroporous PVA films. Conducting polymers such as polythiophene derivatives were electrodeposited on the PVA-coated ITO electrodes to form hydrophilic/conducting polymer composites. The homogeneity of the composite films was highly dependent on the degree of hydrophilicity of PVA; PVA with a high degree of saponification caused partial and inhomogeneous deposition of conducting polymers, while PVA with a relatively low degree of saponification yielded homogeneous composites. Composite films of amphiphilic polymers or hydrogels and conducting polymers were also prepared in the same manner. Polythiophene derivatives having electron-donating substituents were electroactive in PBS.