Development of new functional biomaterials with femtosecond laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO MASAHIRO  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (90273713)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー / 酸化チタン膜 / エアロゾルビーム / 周期的微細構造 / 偏光制御 / 生体適合性 / 細胞試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodic nanostructures on TiO2 film were formed using a femtosecond laser with wavelengths of 258 nm (third harmonics), 388 nm (second harmonics) and 775 nm (fundamental), respectively. When the TiO2 film was irradiated with the femtosecond laser at 388 nm, the nanostructures with the period of 132 nm, 17 % of the fundamental wavelength of the femtosecond laser, was produced. Influence of the periodicity of the nanostructures on cell spreading was investigated. By changing the direction of the grooves of the nanostructures, cell spreading could be controlled. Effect of the curvature radius of the nanostructures’ grooves on cell spreading was also investigated.