Fundamental study for development of waste water treatments using metallic magnesium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOU Hideyuki  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90213074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASU Tomio  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20264129)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords金属マグネシウム / 排水処理 / スクラップ / 反応解析モデル / ニッケル / ホウ素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a practical use of waste water treatment system based on the new technology which utilizes the high reaction activity of metallic Mg surface for process with high efficiency and low-cost, quantitative evaluation of the process and optimization are required.
In this research, removal of Ni and B from the washing drainage which occurs in the Ni plating industry was selected as a target process. Experiments were conducted to elucidate the influence of coexistence elements, the effect of supplemental additives and the removal mechanism. Based on the obtained knowledge, two stage processing method was proposed. In the first stage, HCl and FeCl3 are added into a simulated waste water containing B, followed by the addition of metallic Mg and filtration. In the second stage, NaOH is added into the filtrate to increase pH.It is shown that this proposed method can achieve residual B concentration in the solution by one order of magnitude lower than that of the effluent standard.