Evaluation and Creation of Stiffness and Strength of Lightweight Deployable Membrane Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Okuizumi Nobukatsu  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (10321564)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膜面展開構造物 / 剛性向上 / 波形矩形膜 / ジグザグ折り回転円形膜 / 加振実験 / 非線形FEM解析 / ソーラー電力セイル / 立体化 / 剛性・強度 / 非線形有限要素解析 / 膜面構造 / 波板状断面 / 剛性 / 固有振動数 / 座屈強度 / 振動実験 / 固有値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to effectively increase the stiffness and strength of membrane deployable structures, the effects of making the membranes steric and sticking thin members on them were investigated. As basic examples, corrugated rectangular membranes and rotating corrugated circular membranes were studied and the effects of corrugations on their stiffness were examined by vibration experiments in vacuum and nonlinear finite element analysis. Then the structural property of the solar power sail membrane of IKAROS, which was a pressing subject related to this study, was investigated by nonlinear FEM. A stiffness improvement mechanism of steric deployed shape caused by the curvatures of thin film solar cells and the effects of thin members sticked on the membrane were revealed. Moreover, deployable membrane stiffening ribs were added on the membrane and the shape forming effect were demonstrated.