Study on innovative approach using marine engine plant simulator with hand touching method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IKAWA Hiromasa  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20184377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Makoto  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 教授 (90176694)
DAN Tomohisa  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 教授 (80314516)
MIWA Takashi  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 講師 (30379341)
MAWAI Kazuya  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 講師 (80708165)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機関管理 / 体感型シミュレータ / 触手法 / トレーニング / 温度推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study relates to the utilization of the sensory engine room simulator for the purpose of realizing the improvement in ability for engineers to discovery early troubles. At first, we investigated the method and system for education using engine room simulator by the five senses in particular in the inside and outside the country. Then we made the experimental device which can control the surface temperature of the imitation pipe, and confirmed, in study on the measurement of pipe temperature by hand touching with this device, that the thermometry accuracy was affected by the experience as the marine engineer, and that training improved this accuracy. Moreover we have developed the sensory engine room simulator incorporating the imitation pipe equipment with Marine Engineer Plant Simulator (MEPS) in Kobe University.