On the Manoeuvring Performance of a Podded Propulsion Ship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ibaragi Hiroshi  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20274508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Yoshitaka  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90253492)
Research Collaborator NAKIRI Yasuaki  九州大学, 大学院工学府, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポッド / 流体力 / 模型試験 / 針路安定性 / 運動性 / 操縦性 / 内航貨物船
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the model ships of conventional 499GT coastwise ship and 499GT coastwise ship with a POD propulsion unit, captive model tests were carried out to measure hydrodynamic forces acting on hulls. By the measured hydrodynamic forces, a tendency of course instability for ship with a POD was evaluated, and to improve the course stability, the effect of skeg and fin were considered. Based on the hydrodynamic forces for the hull with large drift angle and large heading angle in the case of berthing or unberthing, and based on the measured forces for the POD unit, estimated calculation is avairable for manoeuvring performance of 499 GT coastwise ship with a POD propulsion unit.