Construction of the shared safety information system in the coastal area and small vessels using Class B AIS and wireless LAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Urakami Misako  大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30280457)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海事システム / 安全システム / 情報共有 / ネットワーク / 簡易型AIS / 無線LAN / 簡易AIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a disaster occurs, an isolated island, a coast, and a surrounding ocean area cannot share safety information in many cases. Therefore, in this research, the proposed system used Class B AIS and wireless LAN in the area.The safety information is transmitted and received in both directions using the system. And we performed evaluation based on an experiment. As a result, the communication using a small vessel noticed that have influence of the oceanographic phenomena and the weather. Accordingly, the proposal system also showed clearly that the system proposal in consideration of there being no guarantee of communication quality is the foreseen. In addition, the availability of AIS record data was investigated and evaluated.