Research on successful development of a structured hydrophobic catalyst for efficient enrichment of a large volume of tritiated water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Iwai Yasunori  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門 六ヶ所核融合研究所, 研究主幹 (70354610)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords核融合 / トリチウム / トリチウム水 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 化学工学 / 原子力エネルギー / 同位体分離 / 同位体交換 / プラズマ・核融合 / 濃縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method of manufacturing platinum catalysts involving hydrophobic processing for efficient enrichment of a large volume of tritiated water produced in nuclear fusion reactors has been successfully developed. Previous technological issues were able to be solved with the development of a catalyst that exhibited no performance degradation in response to radiation application of 530kGy, a standard for radiation resistance, and maintenance of thermal stability at over 873K, which is much higher than the 373K temperature that is normally used. The catalyst was confirmed to have achieved the highest exchange efficiency, equivalent to 1.3 times the previously most powerful efficiency. The application of this catalyst to the liquid phase catalytic exchange process is expected to overcome significant technological hurdles. A structured hydrophobic platinum catalyst manufactured with the developed method showed both high efficiency and good water distribution profile.