Study on fast-ion transport by turbulent field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takahiro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (60354594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若月 琢馬  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 那珂核融合研究所 先進プラズマ研究部, 研究員(任常) (40734124)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマ・核融合 / トカマク / 高速イオン / 乱流輸送 / 電流駆動 / 中性粒子ビーム / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / 中制粒子ビーム / アメリカ:ドイツ / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified the DIII-D experiments independently scanning normalized temperature characterizing electrostatic turbulence and normalized pressure characterizing electromagnetic turbulence. Since the fast-ion driven current decreases with increase in the transport of fast-ion, we evaluated the transport of fast-ion from the ratio of the measured driven current in experiment to that in theoretical calculation without turbulent transport. Within the ranges of the normalized temperature (0.014-0.027) and the normalized pressure (0.48%-0.88%) in the experiments identified, we have not observed decrease in the measured driven current with respect to the calculation that exceeds the measurement error. Thus, it has been found that, in the DIII-D experiments we analyzed, the fast-ion transport by turbulent field has not been observed and that the dominant model of the fast-ion transport (either electrostatic or electromagnetic) has not been identified.