Construction of Community-Based Risk Communication Method for Health Effects on Low-Dose Ionizing Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yamano Naoki  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 特命教授 (10397044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Yoshinobu  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (60252582)
YASUDA Nakahiro  福井大学, 附属国際原子力工学研究所, 教授 (30392244)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHIZAKI Noriyosu  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 准教授 (50334537)
MATSUMOTO Yoshihisa  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 准教授 (20302672)
SHINODA Yoshihiko  (財)若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 研究開発部, 研究員 (60421468)
Research Collaborator 木下 冨雄  公益財団法人国際高等研究所, フェロー
木村 浩  特定非営利活動法人パブリック, アウトリーチ, 研究統括
北村 正晴  株式会社テムス研究所, 代表取締役・所長
渡邉 正己  京都大学, 特任教授
中島 秀人  東京工業大学, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリスクコミュニケーション / 低線量放射線 / 原子力合意形成 / 公衆参画 / 健康影響 / 地域参画型 / 共進化 / 社会実装 / 低線量影響 / 放射線健康影響 / 福島第一原子力発電所 / リスク認知 / 意思決定過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new community-based risk communication method regarding health effects of low-dose ionizing radiation after the Fukushima nuclear accident was constructed. The practical model of the community participatory risk communication approach that takes advantage of the properties of the local government and local communities has been constructed considering scientific evidence of the low-dose radiation exposure, the uncertainty which cannot be verified by science, and the psychological and social impact.
A social implementation guidance which includes the practical implementation technique together with effective participation of various actors was developed and verified its effectiveness through a social experiment that was intended for Tsuruga city of Fukui Prefecture where is in the vicinity of many nuclear power stations.