Development of Sr-adsorptive fiber with flexible interfacial conformation provided by polymer chains bound on fiber surface for Sr-90 measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25420914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Shiho ASAI  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10370339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 大輔  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 安全研究・防災支援部門 安全研究センター, 主査 (80535477)
大畑 昌輝  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター 物質計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (80349224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANZAWA Yukiko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 技術副主幹 (30354856)
SAITO Kyoichi  千葉大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90158915)
KONDA Miki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 バックエンド技術部, 技術・技能職 (40753174)
HORITA Takuma  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 技術・技能職 (20767678)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフト重合 / 放射性ストロンチウム / 繊維 / 質量分析 / 放射能分析 / ストロンチウム / 高分子鎖 / クラウンエーテル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid measurement of Sr-90 in contaminated water generated after Fukushima Daiichi nuclear disaster is required for the quick understanding of the extent of radiation contamination of waters found in and around the site. However, conventional methods for the measurement of Sr-90 are associated with tedious and time-consuming separation procedure, leading to prolonged analytical time. In this study, dicyclohexano-18-crown 6 (DCH18C6)-impregnated fiber has been prepared to achieve efficient separation of Sr.The proposed Sr adsorptive fiber was prepared based on graft polymerization technique,providing hydrophobic interfacial phase to be utilized for impregnating DCH18C6 on the fiber surface. With such interfacial phase, Sr ions can be efficiently extracted with DCH18C6. The time to reach adsorption equilibrium for the Sr adsorptive fiber is roughly 100 times faster than that of a commercially available Sr adsorbent.