Regulation of peripheral axon elongation by membrane phospholipid dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University (2015-2016)
University of Tsukuba (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Hiroshi  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10332230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANAHO Yasunori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00214437)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞膜脂質 / 神経突起 / 神経科学 / 生体脂質 / シグナル伝達 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have investigated the functional roles and molecular mechanisms of intramembranous movement of phosphatidylethanolamine (PE) in cellular membrane on axon regeneration of peripheral nerve. In primary cell culture experiments, we revealed that intracellular calcium upregulation is a critical mediator for the intramembranous movement of PE. In addition, we have investigated the expression of tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinase (Timp) family proteins, which are regulators of matrix metalloproteinases and bind to membrane phospholipid. The results indicated that Timp-3 is upregulated in peripheral axon injury, although Timp-1 is specifically upregulated in brain ischemic stroke.