Functional roles of glial ATP receptors in neuron-glia interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Nobutake  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90543570)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONNO Ayumu  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40509048)
HIRAI Hirokazu  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70291086)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAAV / 小脳 / グリア / 二重感染 / ATP受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Similarly to neurons, glial cells have ATP receptors and may play an active role in neuronal information processing. Originally, in order to examine functional roles of cerebellar glial ATP receptors, I tried to knockdown glial ATP receptors using microRNA-mediated gene silencing technique and it did not work. However, while I tried to express transgenes selectively in cerebellar glial cells with adeno-associated virus (AAV) vectors, I managed to develop a method in which larger transgenes can be expressed in glial cells, compared to the usual usage of AAV vectors. The pros and cons of this method were examined experimentally, and I am preparing for publishing the results.