Multisynaptic pathway from retinal ganglion cells to visual areas V4 and MT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Hiromasa  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70444081)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NINOMIYA TAIHEI  京都大学霊長類研究所, 統合脳システム分野, 研究員 (40586343)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords狂犬病ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Employing retrograde transsynaptic transport of rabies virus, we analyzed the architecture of bottom-up pathways from retinal ganglion cells to ventral stream area V4 (visual area 4) and dorsal stream area MT /V5 (middle temporal area/visual area 5). Labeled cells were observed in reina. It was supposed that the connection from retinal ganglion cells to V4 or MT/V5 might have minimally trisyanptic or disyanptic manner, respectively.
In addition, from the side of pathophysiology, we investigated the case of higher visual dysfunction of dyschromatopsia and lack of stereopsis due to the rare encephalitis and reported the relationship between retina and higher visual areas. The retina and macular were not damaged even if cortical visual areas were functionally damaged.