Mechanisms controlling temporal identity and departure of nerual progenitor cells during cerebral development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Ayano  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90360528)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Mayumi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (30551965)
MIYATA Takaki  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70311751)
MATSUZAKI Fumio  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, チームリーダー (10173824)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 神経前駆細胞 / 細胞周期進行 / 大脳発生 / 細胞離脱 / 細胞周期 / 神経発生 / 発生・分化 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal the mechanisms regulating (1) the departure of differentiating cells from the apical surface and (2) transition of temporal identity of the neural stem cell during mammalian cerebral development. We promoted the research based on the single-cell transcriptome profiles. Based on the results from various functional experiments, we identified one molecule which plays a key role in cellular delamination from the apical surface, and also confirmed its characteristic expression pattern. Regarding the temporal identity, we identified "time-axis genes" whose expression changes over time but is independent of differentiation status. The pattern of changes in the expression of such temporal-axis genes is unaffected by cell-cycle arrest, suggesting that the timing mechanisms in neural stem cells function independently of cell-cycle progression.