Functional analysis of CRMP4 in the developing olfactory bulb and hypothalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani-Kaneko Ritsuko  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00161183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Goshima Yoshio  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00153750)
Nishihara Masugi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (90145673)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCRMP4 / ノックアウトマウス / 神経回路 / 嗅球 / knockout mouse / autism / neural development / morphological disorders / physiological disorders / behavioral disorders / olfaction / dendrite / development / cell number
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study revealed that CRMP4 is one of candidate proteins involving in the sexual differentiation of sexually dimorphic nucleus (AVPV) (Iwakura et al., 2013). In this study, morphological analysis of the olfactory bub (OB) in Crmp4-KO mice showed a new role for CRMP4 in the regulation of dendritic elongation and the determination of certain layer thickness. Furthermore, focusing on the olfaction process, we found impaired olfactory ability in Crmp4-KO pups. In addition, the study on c-Fos expression demonstrated hyperactivity in the OB of Crmp4-KO pups compared with WTs when both pups were exposured to one odorant. Since the mRNA and protein expression levels of GluR1 and GluR2 were exaggerated in Crmp4-KO pups, it is implied that enhanced expression of these excitatory receptors contributes to the hyperactivity of neurons in the OB and the impaired olfactory ability. The results of this study provide much suggestive information on the function of CRMP4.