Neuropathological analysis of multiple system atrophy with cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tada Mari  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (30646394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOHATA Takayoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (60361911)
NISHIZAWA Masatoyo  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80198457)
TAKAHASHI Hitoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (90206839)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多系統萎縮症 / 神経変性疾患 / 認知機能障害 / 神経病理学 / 臨床病理学的研究 / 病理学的定量解析 / 臨床研究 / 病理学的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among 49 pathologically proven multiple system atrophy (MSA) cases, 12 cases developed cognitive decline (CD) in their disease course. There was no significant difference of age between cases with or without CD. The disease duration of cases with CD was variable (3-19 years). 50 % of these cases survived over 10 years after the disease onset. Quantitative analyses revealed that the density of neurons in the caudate head, but not in the frontal cortex and putamen, was lower in cases with CD than in cases without CD. There was no difference in the density of neuron nor glia withα-synuclein inclusions between cases with and without CD. These results suggested that degeneration of the caudate head could result in the dysfunction of the cortico-basal ganglia loop and influence in cognitive decline in MSA cases with long disease duration.