Regulation of neuronal cell size control in normal and disease condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takei Nobuyuki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (70221372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKITA Akiyoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80281012)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsmTOR / 細胞サイズ / 神経細胞 / 蛋白合成 / BDNF / AMPK / 脂質合成 / 限局性皮質形成異常 / FCD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed the signaling transduction pathways of mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR), that is a key enzyme of cell size control. We identified several molecules that regulate the activity of mTOR in neurons. We revealed that activation of mTOR leads to the upregulation of protein and lipid synthesis and its link to the cell size in CNS neurons. In disease study, we found novel somatic mutations of MTOR in Forcal Cortical Dysplasia IIb (FCDIIb) brain and confirm that these mutations make mTOR hyperactive.