Opposing functions of chondroitin sulfate and heparan sulfate in the neural network formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Nobuaki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, プロジェクトリーダー (90202308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神村 圭亮  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 脳発達・神経再生研究分野, 主席研究員 (30529524)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Chiaki (OHTAKA Chiaki)
SAEGUSA Chika
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンドロイチン硫酸 / ヘパラン硫酸 / プロテオグリカン / 神経筋接合部 / 神経細胞移動 / ショウジョウバエ / 神経回路形成 / グリピカン / シンデカン / シナプス / 神経回路 / 子宮内胎仔電気穿孔法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the functions of proteoglycans in the nervous system using two model organisms: Drosophila melanogaster and mouse. We revealed that syndecan (Sdc) and glypican (Dlp) play opposing roles in the neurotransmission at Drosophila neuromuscular junction and in the locomotion of larvae. We also found that Dlp regulates synaptic plasticity at the neuromuscular junction. Furthermore, we found that chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans play critical roles in the neuronal migration and polarization of excitatory neurons in the developing mouse neocortex