The Roles of HSF2 Complex in Huntington's disease mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Naoki  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40420517)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHSF2 / Set1/MLL 複合体 / H3K4 / alphaB-クリスタリン / プロモーター / メチル化 / 遺伝子活性化 / ハンチントン病マウス / 疾患モデルマウス / HeLa細胞 / 神経芽細胞 / Neuro-2a / 増殖 / 転写因子 / WDR5 / Set1/MLL / H3K4メチル化 / 変性タンパク質 / トランスジェニックマウス / ハンチントン病 / 熱ショック因子 / ヒストン修飾 / クロマチン / ヒストンメチル化酵素 / CRYAB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered the novel functions of HSF2. We already published a few data in Hayashida, BBRC 2015.
We also discovered Se1/MLL complex, this complex is methylates H3K4 and avtivates many genes, binds to HSF2. We previously used Huntington's disease model mice and found alphaB-crystallin (CRYAB) is important, therefore, we analyzed the CRYAB promoter. HSF2 and Set1/MLL complex bound to the promoter under both normal and heta-stressed conditions. However, the binding of Set1/MLL complex depends on HSF2. We already HSF2 is critical factor in the survival of Huntington's mice (Shinkawa, Hayashida et al., MBC 2011), This time, we successfully reveraled the novel mechanism why the life span of Huntington's disease mice become prominently shortened.