Functional analysis of HLA ortholog expressed on marmoset placenta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAMETANI Yoshie  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50338787)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Erika  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 部長 (70390739)
SUZUKI Ryuji  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 教授 (70373470)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコモンマーモセット / MHC / 胎盤 / オーソログ / マーモセット / HLA-G / ヒト化マウス / TCRレパートリー / HLAオーソログ / トロフォブラスト / リンパ球 / 妊娠免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of HLA-G function on pregnant immunity needs primate-based models because of the high evolution speed of MHC molecules and placenta development. We used common marmoset as a non-human primate pregnant model and analyzed the expression of human HLA ortholog and the interaction with maternal immunity. The GFP marmoset placenta developed in the wild type mother enabled to distinguish fetal and maternal tissues. The classical and non-classical marmoset MHC was identified expressed on the trophoblasts from decidua and villi. The secretion type HLA-G ortholog was not detected in the pregnant marmoset peripheral blood-derived plasma.