The role of UBR4/HPV16 E7 interaction in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TASAKI Takafumi  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 准教授 (70629815)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパピローマウイルス / がん / E7 / UBR4 / 代謝的安定性 / N-end rule pathway / UBR box domain / HPV16 E7 / がん化 / 子宮頸がん / HPVE7 / UBR box / UBR box protein / Ubiquitin / Protein regulation / HPV16E7 / cancer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cervical cancer is caused by certain types of human papilloma virus. The viral E7 is a small 98-amino acid protein that binds various cellular proteins in a host cell. Among these interaction proteins, UBR4 is a huge approx. 5800-amino acids protein. This study found out that the E7 binds to UBR4 via the conservative UBR box domain in UBR4. The UBR box domain is involved in a physiological role of UBR4. Next, we investigated a metabolic stability of the E7 in genetically modified UBR4-deficient cells. The E7 was significantly unstable in the UBR4-lacking cells. Our results suggest that the E7 forms a stable complex with the UBR4 and the complex regulates the viral cancer activity in host cells.