Early diagnosis and prevention of cancers using a molecular target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI ATSUSHI  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (80303840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Akira  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (10311565)
TANI Kenzaburo  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任教授 (00183864)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Kyosuke
LI Yan
Mona Marwa Mohammed Hassan
SATOMI Chikako
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌予防 / 癌早期発見 / 癌遺伝子 / がん早期発見 / がん予防 / がん遺伝子 / がん免疫療法 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FEAT is an intracellular protein that potently drives tumorigenesis in vivo. FEAT is only weakly expressed in normal human tissues including the testis, whereas it is aberrantly upregulated in most human cancers. The present study investigated whether FEAT is applicable to early detection and prevention of cancers. 1) The plasma FEAT concentrations of 134 cancer patients and 8 normal volunteers were measured by sandwich enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. Plasma FEAT levels were significantly higher in the presence of cancers. 2) Analyses of mouse embryonic stem cells deficient in Mettl13 gene encoding FEAT suggest that FEAT is required for neuronal differentiation. 3) Immune responses against FEAT can be induced without deleterious side effects on mice. 4) We identified proteins that interact with FEAT to develop an assay for enzymatic activity of FEAT and screen for inhibitors. The findings suggest that FEAT is a candidate for applications in early diagnosis and prevention of cancers.