Development of immunogene therapy using T-cells expressing a chimeric antigen receptor for adult T-cell leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25430155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Tomonori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10362120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMINE Ken  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90316521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORISHITA Kazuhiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (80260321)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫遺伝子療法 / キメラ抗原受容体 / T細胞 / 造血器腫瘍 / 遺伝子治療 / 成人T細胞白血病 / 免疫療法 / T細胞療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted experiments to develop immunogene therapy using T-cells expressing a chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) for the treatment of refractory adult T-cell leukemia (ATL). For targeting ATL cells, CARs consisting of an anti-CADM1 antibody or an anti-CD30 antibody, fused to CD28 and CD3ζ signal domains, were constructed. Normal peripheral blood mononuclear cells were transduced with retroviral vectors containing CARs. CD30-CAR-transduced T-cells were expanded ex vivo, and efficiently lyzed CD30(+) ATL cells lines but not a CD30(-) B-cell line in vitro. These results indicate that CD30-CAR T-cells could be useful in the treatment of ATL.